Saubers NetOps  


Domains names


Domains

Buying a domain name like "myname.com" is usually a very frustrating experience. Name stealing, blocking and overpricing are commonplace.
See all the pitfalls


Saubers.Networks register domains at the safest, full featured and lowest cost registrars.
Our 20 yrs experience can saves you money & gives you peace of mind.


Our offers


Pre   Butler  
$ 10 /domain/yr

Anonymous registration
Setup + Transfer

We buy the domain(s) in our name, set it up, create an account for you and transfer the domain. You'll only have to change your password.

More infoRequest


Pre   Knowledge  
$ 5  once

Register yourself
Tutorial

Get an instant access code to a page with information on the best registrars and tutorials on how to use their control panels.

View pagePurchase



Domain pricing (Yearly)     More

TLDRegister Renew 
.com $ 8.99 $ 6.99$ 8.99
.net $ 11.79 $ 5.99$ 11.79
.info $ 11.19 $ 2.99$ 11.19
 Region
.us $ 7.99$ 7.99
 Business
.company $ 6.59 $ 3.99$ 6.99
 Special
.mobi $ 8.69 $ 4.29$ 13.99
 Low cost
.win$ 1.89$ 1.89

* Prices in green are promotions



Features



Price comparison
Buying "myname.com" with all features for 1, 3 & 10 years, in US$

Registrar1 yr3 yrs10 yrs
Saubers6.9924.9787.90
Moniker33.58100.74335.80
eNom 47.95143.85479.50
Network solutions43.99113.97269.90
Name 16.9850.94169.80
GoDaddy30.1690.48301.60
Register 48.0099.00240.00
Google 12.0036.00120.00
Domain 18.9856.94189.80

Blue: Reputable (We have accounts)
: No domain protection
GoDaddy: Known for blocking transfers & all kinds of dirty tricks
Google: A branch of the NSA, known for killing domains and worse...
Note: Most of these sites do not offer important features like custom DNS/ WHOIS/ Parking pages, Sub-accounts, etc, or charge a fortune for it.




The pitfalls of domain purchase

Name stealing
Icann allows registrars to return domains within 3 days if payment failed. Many registrars abuse this rule by temporary buying the domain you search for and, as it become "taken", sell it at 5-10 times the normal price.

Fake registration
Some registrars register your domain in their name.

Fake discount
Some registrars advertise $10 domains at $4.99 while hiding it is a multi year purchase with renewals at $25 and then block your domain from transfer if you don't renew with them the next year.

Features racket
Some registrars advertise domains at a low cost and then charges you a fortune for basic management that should be free, like email forwarding, etc...

Social networks
Anything you say on social networks can and will be used against you.

Advertising
When you search for a registrar the top results are not there by chance or merit, but from $$, millions of them.


Conclusion
There are too many traps to write them all here. In over 20 yrs we found only 4 honest registrars that don't cheat you and give full features, and only 2 of them that gives low prices.

That is where you'll be when you get a domain from Saubers, for a modest $10 fee, you'll never have problems and you will save much more than $10.

But there is a catch. This service is mostly for our hosting customers. As we only make $1 and it provides you an anonymous registration we have to be selectif. So when you request a domain it would be wise to let us know about your fb, insta or w/e can make you look legit :)




Instant domain

We also have a registry account (for over 20 years) where you can buy any TLD instantly. That's more expensive but you don't have to wait nor share info.

Saubers Registry   GO



 ^ Top ^    Tools